Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Oakland University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Horizon League

Oakland University Men's Cross Country

Rochester Hills, MI · the Golden Grizzlies · Oakland University overview
984
APR
98% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Oakland University fields a men's cross country team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,083,639 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,185 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR984

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,083,639 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,185 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$126,894 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Rice head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Pat SarverAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
John NemensAssistant Coachnot on file
Dot McMahanAssistant Coachnot on file
Lydia StanleyAssistant Coachnot on file
Rachel LevyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Oakland University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,719undergraduates · 15,922 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 12,398 applicants
SAT middle 50%995 – 1185
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate984
98% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,083,639
Recruiting spend, men's
$126,894
$15,734net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,303
Sticker, out-of-state$37,797
Average net price$15,734
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,004
$30–48k$8,807
$48–75k$12,229
$75–110k$18,508
$110k and up$22,034
Tuition & fees
$16,429 in-state · $24,737 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.55
Property0.13
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing733 · 24%
Business540 · 18%
Engineering252 · 8%
Psychology204 · 7%
Education187 · 6%

Research Oakland University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Oakland UniversityUniversity of Detroit Mercy · 18 miWayne State University (Michigan) · 23 miEastern Michigan University · 36 miUniversity of Michigan · 38 miMichigan State University · 64 miAdrian College · 69 miSaginaw Valley State University · 69 miUniversity of Toledo · 73 miAlbion College · 83 miNorthwood University · 85 miAlma College · 88 miThe University of Olivet · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League18——98880%
Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2322$304k—82%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference36——98181%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference38——99418%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference64——99084%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association69———68%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference69———73%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference7313$348k93995%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association83———83%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference85———84%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association88———66%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8811$21k—97%

Other men's cross country programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Robert Morris University 3 over cap20$232k$11,602—vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne 3 over cap20$169k$8,461971vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay room for 413$161k$12,381963vs
Oakland University———984vs
Indiana University Indianapolis———996vs
Northern Kentucky University———993vs
University of Detroit Mercy———988vs
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee———1000vs
Wright State University———995vs
Youngstown State University———970vs

Every Horizon League men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked