Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›University of Detroit Mercy›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Horizon League

University of Detroit Mercy Men's Cross Country

Detroit, MI · the Titans · University of Detroit Mercy overview
988
APR
100% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Detroit Mercy fields a men's cross country team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,131,126 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,052 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR988

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,131,126 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,052 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,297 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Guy Murray head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Detroit Mercy on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,352undergraduates · 5,528 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
80%admitted · of 5,750 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1260
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate988
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,131,126
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,297
$17,987net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$47,490
Average net price$17,987
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,616
$30–48k$12,414
$48–75k$15,090
$75–110k$17,762
$110k and up$22,663
Tuition & fees
$32,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.24
Property0.48
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering276 · 34%
Health professions & nursing177 · 22%
Biological sciences143 · 18%
Business64 · 8%
Architecture42 · 5%

Research University of Detroit Mercy

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Detroit MercyWayne State University (Michigan) · 5 miOakland University · 18 miEastern Michigan University · 27 miUniversity of Michigan · 32 miUniversity of Toledo · 58 miAdrian College · 59 miMichigan State University · 71 miBowling Green State University · 76 miAlbion College · 83 miHillsdale College · 83 miSaginaw Valley State University · 87 miTiffin University · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference522$304k—82%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League18——98470%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference27——98181%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference32——99418%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference5813$348k93995%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association59———68%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference71——99084%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference7612$92k100081%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association83———83%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference83———21%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference87———73%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference90———80%

Other men's cross country programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Robert Morris University 3 over cap20$232k$11,602—vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne 3 over cap20$169k$8,461971vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay room for 413$161k$12,381963vs
University of Detroit Mercy———988vs
Indiana University Indianapolis———996vs
Northern Kentucky University———993vs
Oakland University———984vs
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee———1000vs
Wright State University———995vs
Youngstown State University———970vs

Every Horizon League men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked