Start your board
Programs›Men's Ice Hockey›Northern Michigan University›Men's Ice Hockey
Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn

Northern Michigan University Men's Ice Hockey

Marquette, MI · the Wildcats · Northern Michigan University overview
28
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 26
$2.3M
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$81,625
Per roster spot
median $102,081
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
947
APR
94% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Northern Michigan University fields a men's ice hockey team in the Central Collegiate Hockey Assn (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,285,510, below the median of $3M — $81,625 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 947, about the median of 990, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,601,540 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,447 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.3M
Spend per player$81,625
Roster size28
Coaching staff4
APR947

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$7M
this programevery Division I men's ice hockey program

Roster sizes (cap 26)

2533
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap26 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,285,510 for the year
  • Operating expenses$636,504 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$81,625 division median $102,081
  • Academic Progress Rate947 multi-year; 955 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible95% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,601,540 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,447 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$191,900 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dave Shyiak head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Phil FoxAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ben RussellAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris KamalAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
R.J HarrisDirector of Hockey OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Northern Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,584undergraduates · 7,197 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 6,922 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2628
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate947
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,285,510 $81,625 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,601,540
Recruiting spend, men's
$191,900
$17,937net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,924
Sticker, out-of-state$34,420
Average net price$17,937
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,098
$30–48k$11,494
$48–75k$15,948
$75–110k$20,616
$110k and up$22,762
Tuition & fees
$13,622 in-state · $19,244 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.98
Property0.36
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing165 · 14%
Business153 · 13%
Biological sciences118 · 10%
Education115 · 10%
Natural resources & conservation81 · 7%

Research Northern Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

Northern Michigan UniversityMichigan Technological University · 66 miLake Superior State University · 145 miSt. Norbert College · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Michigan Technological University Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn6629$3M97388%
Lake Superior State University Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn14529$2M96268%
St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association15027$582k—92%

Other men's ice hockey programs in the Central Collegiate Hockey Assn

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Minnesota State University, Mankato 3 over cap29$3.2M$109,339—vs
Michigan Technological University 3 over cap29$3M$102,665973vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)27$2.5M$93,793—vs
Bowling Green State University 2 over cap28$2.5M$88,822977vs
Bemidji State University 1 over cap27$2.5M$92,003995vs
Northern Michigan University 2 over cap28$2.3M$81,625947vs
Ferris State University 4 over cap30$2.1M$68,393979vs
Lake Superior State University 3 over cap29$2M$68,864962vs

Every Central Collegiate Hockey Assn men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked