Weber State University Women's Soccer
Weber State University fields a women's soccer team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $918,422, below the median of $1.2M — $31,669 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,280,214 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,288 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$918,422 for the year
- Operating expenses$224,642 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$31,669 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,280,214 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,288 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$123,770 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kyle Christensen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Colette Jepson-Smith | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Damir Sabanovic | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alyssa Christensen | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $918,422 $31,670 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,280,214
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $123,770
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,391 in-state · $17,084 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Weber State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference | 30 | 26 | $2.3M | 988 | 87% | |
| Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 32 | 35 | $370k | — | 69% | |
| Utah State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 38 | 33 | $3.4M | 992 | 94% | |
| Utah Valley University Division I · Big West Conference | 64 | 34 | $1.3M | 1000 | — | |
| Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 67 | 31 | $4.4M | 976 | 69% | |
| Idaho State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 118 | 29 | $1.1M | 987 | — |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big Sky Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montana 8 over cap | 36 | $1.3M | $37,254 | 985 | vs | |
| Eastern Washington University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.2M | $37,337 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northern Arizona University 10 over cap | 38 | $1.1M | $28,952 | 989 | vs | |
| Idaho State University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $36,521 | 987 | vs | |
| Weber State University 1 over cap | 29 | $918k | $31,669 | 995 | vs | |
| Portland State University 4 over cap | 32 | $898k | $28,059 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Idaho 4 over cap | 32 | $898k | $28,055 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Northern Colorado 12 over cap | 40 | $858k | $21,457 | 984 | vs | |
| Southern Utah University at cap | 28 | $826k | $29,509 | 975 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University room for 1 | 27 | $719k | $26,645 | — | vs |
Every Big Sky Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked