Winthrop University Women's Golf
Winthrop University fields a women's golf team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $298,425, below the median of $473k — $27,129 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,636,126 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,645 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$298,425 for the year
- Operating expenses$91,295 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,129 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,636,126 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,645 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$60,267 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kasay Gambrell | Head Women's Golf Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brad Kopp | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $298,425 $27,130 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,636,126
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $60,267
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,956 in-state · $30,286 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Winthrop University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 20 | 10 | $308k | — | 68% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 22 | 13 | $155k | — | 90% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 30 | 7 | $491k | 1000 | 80% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 33 | 11 | $358k | — | 85% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 42 | 10 | $341k | 1000 | 87% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 8 | $196k | — | 64% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 51 | 8 | $674k | 979 | 59% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 53 | 7 | $260k | 1000 | 70% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 9 | $164k | — | 75% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 57 | 9 | $93k | — | 95% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 58 | 9 | $205k | — | 81% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 58 | 7 | $218k | 1000 | 72% |
Other women's golf programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University at cap | 9 | $677k | $75,190 | 998 | vs | |
| Longwood University room for 3 | 6 | $411k | $68,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville 1 over cap | 10 | $389k | $38,898 | 1000 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 1 over cap | 10 | $341k | $34,122 | 1000 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 2 over cap | 11 | $298k | $27,129 | 1000 | vs | |
| Radford University room for 1 | 8 | $266k | $33,310 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate room for 2 | 7 | $260k | $37,074 | 1000 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University room for 3 | 6 | $251k | $41,870 | 966 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 2 | 7 | $218k | $31,152 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked