Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
Morehouse College · Rankings
Atlanta, GA · City · Private · Liberal arts college · the Maroon Tigers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 46 lists
#12
Best standing
Social sciences · Division II
46
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Morehouse College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#12Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #127 nationally12.9%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#14Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #227 nationally86%#14Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #30 nationally36.6%#17Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #169 nationally51%#22Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #298 nationally1952
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 86% | #14 of 299 | #227 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 51% | #17 of 273 | #169 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #86 of 299 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 5,610 | #94 of 273 | #559 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #126 of 299 | #707 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for social sciences | 12.9% | #12 of 294 | #127 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 36.6% | #14 of 294 | #30 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.4% | #36 of 294 | #212 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.8% | #44 of 294 | #210 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.6% | #45 of 294 | #226 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.8% | #49 of 294 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.0% | #73 of 294 | #417 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.7% | #79 of 294 | #310 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.9% | #108 of 294 | #271 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.0% | #117 of 294 | #422 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #129 of 294 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #156 of 294 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.2% | #195 of 294 | #761 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.7% | #253 of 294 | #848 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #261 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,964 | #39 of 293 | #309 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $51,623 | #71 of 293 | #500 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $51,623 | #223 of 293 | #565 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,964 | #255 of 293 | #755 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 33% | #282 of 293 | #1,043 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $34,733 | #287 of 299 | #990 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $32,679 | #290 of 298 | #1,053 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 100% | #1 of 299 | #1 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 74% | #11 of 299 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #76 of 299 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,738 | #143 of 299 | #479 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,738 | #157 of 299 | #607 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.8% | #277 of 299 | #873 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 25% | #286 of 299 | #964 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 0 mi | #288 of 299 | #1,057 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 2 | #290 of 292 | #1,070 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 0% | #299 of 299 | #1,084 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.29 | #58 of 223 | #269 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.29 | #166 of 223 | #545 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.11 | #209 of 223 | #698 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1952 | #22 of 300 | #298 of 1,083 |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Morehouse College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board