Idaho State University Men's Tennis
Idaho State University fields a men's tennis team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $296,211, below the median of $452k — $42,315 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,063,899 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,054 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$296,211 for the year
- Operating expenses$100,738 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$42,315 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,063,899 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,054 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$152,404 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Good head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Patrick Kristensen | Volunteer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 35%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $296,211 $42,316 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,063,899
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $152,404
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,356 in-state · $27,466 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Idaho State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 84 | 7 | $560k | 960 | 94% | |
| Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 118 | 9 | $355k | 951 | — | |
| University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference | 148 | 10 | $936k | 1000 | 87% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Big Sky Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montana at cap | 10 | $498k | $49,804 | 1000 | vs | |
| Montana State University-Bozeman room for 1 | 9 | $470k | $52,201 | 985 | vs | |
| Portland State University room for 3 | 7 | $374k | $53,357 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Idaho room for 3 | 7 | $361k | $51,641 | 995 | vs | |
| Weber State University room for 1 | 9 | $355k | $39,415 | 951 | vs | |
| Northern Arizona University at cap | 10 | $333k | $33,323 | 977 | vs | |
| Idaho State University room for 3 | 7 | $296k | $42,315 | 983 | vs |
Every Big Sky Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked