University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Women's Tennis
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith fields a women's tennis team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $138,527, below the median of $193k — $23,087 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $569,183 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,813 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster6 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$138,527 for the year
- Operating expenses$66,473 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,087 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$569,183 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,813 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$12,291 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Phillips | Head Men's & Women's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 36%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $138,527 $23,088 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $569,183
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $12,291
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,906 in-state · $13,770 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 49 | 9 | $1.1M | 1000 | 72% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 50 | 8 | $201k | — | 99% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 9 | $40k | — | 58% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 70 | 10 | $174k | — | 96% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 100 | 9 | $359k | 1000 | 99% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 103 | 10 | $1.3M | 986 | 58% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 111 | 8 | $76k | — | 53% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 115 | 11 | $221k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 139 | 10 | $384k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 141 | 10 | $234k | — | 59% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 148 | 9 | $203k | — | 80% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 150 | 9 | $230k | — | 100% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri State University | 9 | $922k | $102,471 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 9 | $358k | $39,740 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 10 | $299k | $29,938 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 8 | $274k | $34,250 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 9 | $242k | $26,901 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 8 | $201k | $25,110 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 10 | $195k | $19,502 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 6 | $139k | $23,087 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked