Northeastern State University Softball
Northeastern State University fields a softball team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $279,471, below the median of $393k — $11,644 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $704,050 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,482 per roster spot.
Among Division II softball programs
Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$279,471 for the year
- Operating expenses$72,371 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,644 division median $16,717
- Athletic aid, women's teams$704,050 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,482 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$17,783 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Cassidy Bowen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $279,471 $11,645 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $704,050
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $17,783
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,513 in-state · $16,633 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Northeastern State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 45 | 22 | $3.6M | 1000 | 72% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 46 | 21 | $488k | — | — | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 57 | 22 | $1.5M | 993 | 58% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 86 | 24 | $514k | — | 97% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 90 | 25 | $164k | — | 58% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 103 | 20 | $554k | — | 88% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 111 | 30 | $339k | — | 96% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 117 | 19 | $506k | — | 56% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 118 | 25 | $3.7M | 984 | 71% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 124 | 23 | $361k | — | 66% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 129 | 23 | $1.1M | 1000 | 91% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 129 | 23 | $444k | — | 59% |
Other softball programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University | 21 | $581k | $27,655 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 20 | $554k | $27,721 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 27 | $529k | $19,575 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 21 | $520k | $24,783 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 24 | $514k | $21,399 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 26 | $507k | $19,510 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 19 | $502k | $26,412 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 21 | $488k | $23,261 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | 32 | $450k | $14,051 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 21 | $437k | $20,832 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 16 | $423k | $26,419 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 23 | $330k | $14,367 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 24 | $279k | $11,644 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association softball program · Softball budgets ranked