Minot State University Football
Minot State University fields a football team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 123 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $1,702,101, about the median of $1.7M — $13,838 per roster spot, lower half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,018,974 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,023 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster123 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$1,702,101 for the year
- Operating expenses$282,434 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,838 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,018,974 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,023 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$118,444 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ian Shields head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 48%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,702,101 $13,838 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,018,974
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $118,444
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,633
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Minot State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 108 | 90 | $1.7M | — | 78% |
Other football programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 124 | $2.9M | $23,070 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth | 101 | $2.4M | $23,551 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 112 | $2.1M | $18,307 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 118 | $1.9M | $16,148 | — | vs | |
| Northern State University | 125 | $1.8M | $14,704 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | 168 | $1.8M | $10,786 | — | vs | |
| Bemidji State University | 118 | $1.8M | $14,987 | — | vs | |
| Winona State University | 120 | $1.8M | $14,718 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 90 | $1.7M | $19,028 | — | vs | |
| Minot State University | 123 | $1.7M | $13,838 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University, St. Paul | 112 | $1.6M | $14,552 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) | 95 | $1.4M | $15,230 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 116 | $1.4M | $12,234 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 108 | $1.3M | $12,384 | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference football program · Football budgets ranked