Lafayette College Women's Soccer
Lafayette College fields a women's soccer team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,619,224, above the median of $1.2M — $52,233 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,275,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,844 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,619,224 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,911 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$52,233 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,275,328 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,844 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$142,795 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mick Statham head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brian Herr | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,619,224 $52,233 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,275,328
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $142,795
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 29 | $179k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 30 | $1.3M | 1000 | 29% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 14 | 32 | $154k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 17 | 27 | $126k | — | 64% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference | 18 | 22 | $86k | — | 99% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 40 | $382k | — | 93% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 22 | 17 | $116k | — | 97% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 28 | 35 | $93k | — | 92% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 33 | 35 | $403k | — | 95% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 35 | 23 | $37k | — | 94% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 31 | $140k | — | 87% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 37 | 34 | $176k | — | 62% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.3M | $73,074 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.8M | $62,666 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $52,233 | 997 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,416 | 986 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,325 | 987 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $40,591 | 997 | vs | |
| Lehigh University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.3M | $43,460 | 1000 | vs | |
| American University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $40,120 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 994 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked