Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Louisiana Tech University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Louisiana Tech University Men's Cross Country

Ruston, LA · the Bulldogs, Lady Techsters · Louisiana Tech University overview
978
APR
97% of players retained
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Louisiana Tech University fields a men's cross country team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,415,527 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,772 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR978

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,415,527 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,772 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$627,593 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Johnson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Halle McClintockAssistant Coach (Distance)On file · sign in
Put Louisiana Tech University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,401undergraduates · 11,427 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 9,263 applicants
SAT middle 50%1045 – 1290
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate978
97% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,415,527
Recruiting spend, men's
$627,593
$12,593net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,765
Sticker, out-of-state$31,506
Average net price$12,593
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,529
$30–48k$9,010
$48–75k$11,846
$75–110k$15,442
$110k and up$15,634
Tuition & fees
$10,125 in-state · $16,866 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property0.42
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business321 · 21%
Engineering220 · 14%
Health professions & nursing151 · 10%
Biological sciences104 · 7%
Engineering technologies81 · 5%

Research Louisiana Tech University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Louisiana Tech UniversityGrambling State University · 4 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 34 miNorthwestern State University · 60 miSouthern Arkansas University · 63 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 63 miUniversity of Arkansas, Monticello · 88 miAlcorn State University · 99 miEast Texas Baptist University · 100 miOuachita Baptist University · 113 miLeTourneau University · 121 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 124 miStephen F. Austin State University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.4——99024%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference34——100075%
Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference60——100094%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference63———67%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference63———54%
University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference886$18k——
Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.99——99825%
East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference100———60%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference11329$432k—69%
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference12116$47k—41%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.124——99858%
Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference133——94888%

Other men's cross country programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of South Alabama room for 710$75k$7,4841000vs
Louisiana Tech University———978vs
Appalachian State University———1000vs
Arkansas State University———998vs
Coastal Carolina University———992vs
Marshall University———968vs
Troy University———981vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette———983vs
University of Louisiana Monroe———1000vs

Every Sun Belt Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked