Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Grambling State University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.

Grambling State University Men's Cross Country

Grambling, LA · the Tigers · Grambling State University overview
990
APR
98% of players retained
24%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Grambling State University fields a men's cross country team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,385,514 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,580 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR990

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible93% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,385,514 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,580 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$41,119 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alonzo Banks head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Grambling State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,279undergraduates · 5,114 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
24%admitted · of 24,521 applicants
SAT middle 50%860 – 1150
ACT middle 50%15 – 19
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
32%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate990
98% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,385,514
Recruiting spend, men's
$41,119
$19,092net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,663
Sticker, out-of-state$34,686
Average net price$19,092
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,447
$30–48k$19,923
$48–75k$23,591
$75–110k$24,096
$110k and up$24,356
Tuition & fees
$7,683 in-state · $16,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.91
Property1.10
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business102 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services87 · 14%
Biological sciences76 · 12%
Liberal arts & general studies42 · 7%
Education41 · 7%

Research Grambling State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Grambling State UniversityLouisiana Tech University · 4 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 37 miNorthwestern State University · 58 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 59 miSouthern Arkansas University · 61 miUniversity of Arkansas, Monticello · 90 miEast Texas Baptist University · 97 miAlcorn State University · 102 miOuachita Baptist University · 112 miLeTourneau University · 117 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 125 miStephen F. Austin State University · 129 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference4——97873%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference37——100075%
Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference58——100094%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference59———54%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference61———67%
University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference906$18k——
East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference97———60%
Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.102——99825%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference11229$432k—69%
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11716$47k—41%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.125——99858%
Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference129——94888%

Other men's cross country programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.

Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked