Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Arkansas State University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Arkansas State University Men's Cross Country

Jonesboro, AR · the Red Wolves · Arkansas State University overview
998
APR
95% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Arkansas State University fields a men's cross country team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 990, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,634,965 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,149 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR998

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 969 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,634,965 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,149 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$730,079 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Patchell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Jesse DuvallHead Cross Country CoachOn file · sign in
Put Arkansas State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,760undergraduates · 14,032 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 8,019 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1180
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate998
95% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,634,965
Recruiting spend, men's
$730,079
$13,002net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,226
Sticker, out-of-state$32,298
Average net price$13,002
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,806
$30–48k$11,300
$48–75k$14,092
$75–110k$15,587
$110k and up$17,431
Tuition & fees
$7,754 in-state · $13,826 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.57
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing317 · 18%
Business261 · 15%
Liberal arts & general studies205 · 12%
Psychology197 · 11%
Education130 · 7%

Research Arkansas State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Arkansas State UniversityLyon College · 53 miRhodes College · 61 miLeMoyne-Owen College · 62 miChristian Brothers University · 63 miUniversity of Memphis · 65 miHarding University · 72 miUnion University · 103 miLane College · 106 miUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 107 miHendrix College · 112 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 113 miSoutheast Missouri State University · 120 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5311$29k—66%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association61———50%
LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.627$26k—97%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference63———88%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference65——98593%
Harding University Division II · Great American Conference72———100%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference10316$237k—47%
Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.10613$39k——
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference107——97587%
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference1126$27k—53%
University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference113——98590%
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference120——97279%

Other men's cross country programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of South Alabama room for 710$75k$7,4841000vs
Arkansas State University———998vs
Appalachian State University———1000vs
Coastal Carolina University———992vs
Louisiana Tech University———978vs
Marshall University———968vs
Troy University———981vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette———983vs
University of Louisiana Monroe———1000vs

Every Sun Belt Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked