Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Rockford University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Rockford University Men's Basketball

Rockford, IL · the Regents · Rockford University overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$226k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division III
$8,362
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
57%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Rockford University fields a men's basketball team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $225,798, above the median of $198k — $8,362 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$226k
Spend per player$8,362
Roster size27
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$225,798 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,663 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,362 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,347 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Aaron Jacobs head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rockford University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
968undergraduates · 1,249 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 2,979 applicants
SAT middle 50%850 – 1070
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$225,798 $8,363 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,347
$24,098net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,900
Average net price$24,098
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,950
$30–48k$20,840
$48–75k$21,448
$75–110k$24,280
$110k and up$26,869
Tuition & fees
$37,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.07violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.07
Property0.81
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Education35 · 15%
Health professions & nursing28 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 11%
Social sciences21 · 9%

Research Rockford University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Rockford UniversityBeloit College · 16 miNorthern Illinois University · 27 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 42 miAurora University · 50 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 55 miNorth Central College · 57 miEdgewood University · 58 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 58 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 59 miElmhurst University · 61 miLake Forest College · 61 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference1620$138k—57%
Northern Illinois University Division I · Horizon League2717$3.5M95170%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4216$247k—83%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5024$238k—85%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5522$208k—90%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5721$247k—58%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5820$159k—95%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5851$466k—77%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference5917$12M99043%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6119$266k—76%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference6118$184k—59%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6520$218k—58%

Other men's basketball programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Benedictine University (Illinois)51$466k$9,142—vs
St. Norbert College18$278k$15,459—vs
Wisconsin Lutheran College24$257k$10,722—vs
Aurora University24$238k$9,918—vs
Rockford University27$226k$8,362—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)23$208k$9,059—vs
Lakeland University22$208k$9,457—vs
Concordia University Chicago26$198k$7,620—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin28$173k$6,175—vs
Edgewood University20$159k$7,954—vs
Dominican University (Illinois)20$154k$7,718—vs
Illinois Institute of Technology17$148k$8,683—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering16$140k$8,752—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked