Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Lees-McRae College›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Lees-McRae College Women's Track & Field

Banner Elk, NC · the Bobcats · Lees-McRae College overview
57
Roster
2024–25 season
$199k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division II
$3,488
Per roster spot
median $4,954
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lees-McRae College fields a women's track & field team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 57 players, about the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $198,842, below the median of $287k — $3,488 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,177,489 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,541 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$199k
Spend per player$3,488
Roster size57
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's track & field program

Roster sizes

10242
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster57 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$198,842 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,979 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,488 division median $4,954
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,177,489 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,541 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,920 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ley Fletcher head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Thomas McDonoughAssistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lees-McRae College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
818undergraduates · 839 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
81%admitted · of 1,787 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
57on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$198,842 $3,488 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,177,489
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,920
$26,009net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,890
Average net price$26,009
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,829
$30–48k$21,139
$48–75k$20,899
$75–110k$26,761
$110k and up$29,115
Tuition & fees
$31,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.86
Property0.37
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences52 · 27%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 13%
Education21 · 11%
Public administration & social work20 · 10%
Business20 · 10%

Research Lees-McRae College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Lees-McRae CollegeAppalachian State University · 11 miEast Tennessee State University · 29 miKing University · 33 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 42 miEmory & Henry University · 42 miMars Hill University · 44 miTusculum University · 50 miWarren Wilson College · 50 miUniversity of North Carolina Asheville · 54 miGardner-Webb University · 64 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 68 miDavidson College · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference11100$1.3M99689%
East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference2949$127k97987%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas3331$262k—54%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference42106$589k—81%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference4228$352k—96%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference4469$232k—78%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference5025$135k—60%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference50———78%
University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference5483$453k98894%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference6429$645k97087%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference6831$70k—94%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7499$676k99114%

Other women's track & field programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Olive92$712k$7,736—vs
North Greenville University28$389k$13,900—vs
Southern Wesleyan University43$310k$7,202—vs
King University31$262k$8,452—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke83$234k$2,825—vs
Shorter University26$215k$8,264—vs
Lees-McRae College57$199k$3,488—vs
Converse University32$163k$5,079—vs
Belmont Abbey College39$154k$3,945—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)14$129k$9,247—vs
Young Harris College44$128k$2,907—vs
Francis Marion University32$117k$3,660—vs
Barton College17$107k$6,293—vs
Erskine College18$72k$3,987—vs
Ferrum College17$67k$3,964—vs

Every Conference Carolinas women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked