Erskine College Women's Track & Field
Erskine College fields a women's track & field team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, well below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $71,768, well below the median of $287k — $3,987 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,350,754 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,945 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$71,768 for the year
- Operating expenses$10,734 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,987 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,350,754 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,945 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$0 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Heinold head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Dylan Anderson | Head Women's Track and Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joshua Drew | Assistant Women's Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Philip Quillen | Assistant Women's Track and Field Coach | not on file |
| Bailey Cowling | Track & Field Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Reformed Presbyterian Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $71,768 $3,987 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,350,754
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $0
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,710
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Erskine College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 16 | 102 | $305k | — | 68% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 19 | 70 | $287k | — | 53% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 31 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 35 | 43 | $310k | — | 100% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 35 | 96 | $3.8M | 990 | 38% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 41 | 65 | $1.3M | 995 | 53% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 14 | $129k | — | 53% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 83 | $419k | — | 75% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 51 | 82 | $1.1M | 996 | 59% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 32 | $163k | — | 64% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 28 | $389k | — | 63% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 52 | 81 | $474k | 944 | 70% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Olive | 92 | $712k | $7,736 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 28 | $389k | $13,900 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 43 | $310k | $7,202 | — | vs | |
| King University | 31 | $262k | $8,452 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 83 | $234k | $2,825 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 26 | $215k | $8,264 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 57 | $199k | $3,488 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 32 | $163k | $5,079 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 39 | $154k | $3,945 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 14 | $129k | $9,247 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 44 | $128k | $2,907 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 32 | $117k | $3,660 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 17 | $107k | $6,293 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 18 | $72k | $3,987 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 17 | $67k | $3,964 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked