Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Lawrence University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Midwest Conference

Lawrence University Men's Swimming & Diving

Appleton, WI · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Lawrence University overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$99k
Team budget
51st percentile in Division III
$7,587
Per roster spot
median $6,086
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
63%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lawrence University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Midwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $98,634, about the median of $97k — $7,587 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$99k
Spend per player$7,587
Roster size13
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$98,634 for the year
  • Operating expenses$19,084 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,587 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$47,458 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kayla Wiltzius head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lawrence University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,410undergraduates · 1,410 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
63%admitted · of 3,489 applicants
SAT middle 50%1200 – 1430
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$98,634 $7,587 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$47,458
$27,393net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,849
Average net price$27,393
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,025
$30–48k$14,498
$48–75k$17,215
$75–110k$22,712
$110k and up$32,492
Tuition & fees
$55,461

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.06
Property0.94
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Visual & performing arts96 · 26%
Biological sciences59 · 16%
Social sciences40 · 11%
Psychology29 · 8%
English23 · 6%

Research Lawrence University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Lawrence UniversityUniversity of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · 18 miSt. Norbert College · 21 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Green Bay · 30 miRipon College · 36 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · 61 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · 86 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 87 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 88 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 96 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 100 miCarthage College · 117 miBeloit College · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1819$141k—87%
St. Norbert College Division III · Midwest Conference2123$124k—92%
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Division I · Horizon League3029$267k97588%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference365$40k—84%
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6125$80k—90%
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League8631$575k97188%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8712$35k—58%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Midwest Conference8824$140k—60%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference9632$2.2M99843%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10021$80k—83%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11733$146k—84%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference1257$39k—57%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Midwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grinnell College30$166k$5,539—vs
Luther College27$154k$5,704—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering24$140k$5,824—vs
St. Norbert College23$124k$5,385—vs
Lawrence University13$99k$7,587—vs
Illinois College14$91k$6,524—vs
Lake Forest College18$61k$3,364—vs
Ripon College5$40k$8,066—vs
Beloit College7$39k$5,566—vs
Monmouth College (Illinois)11$39k$3,507—vs

Every Midwest Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked