Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Grinnell College›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Midwest Conference

Grinnell College Men's Swimming & Diving

Grinnell, IA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Grinnell College overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$166k
Team budget
81st percentile in Division III
$5,539
Per roster spot
median $6,086
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Grinnell College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Midwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $166,170, well above the median of $97k — $5,539 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$166k
Spend per player$5,539
Roster size30
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$166,170 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,549 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,539 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,890 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Hedman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Grinnell College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,775undergraduates · 1,775 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
13%admitted · of 9,988 applicants
SAT middle 50%1418 – 1550
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$166,170 $5,539 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,890
$33,446net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,490
Average net price$33,446
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,739
$30–48k$6,235
$48–75k$6,220
$75–110k$16,891
$110k and up$36,265
Tuition & fees
$64,862

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property2.05
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 13 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences100 · 26%
Biological sciences62 · 16%
Computer & information sciences53 · 14%
Psychology36 · 9%
Physical sciences34 · 9%

Research Grinnell College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Grinnell CollegeCoe College · 57 miTruman State University · 108 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 113 miLoras College · 117 miLuther College · 118 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 123 miQuincy University · 143 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference579$71k—71%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10820$137k—80%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11336$144k—68%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference11710$47k—92%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference11827$154k—73%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference12311$39k—87%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference14333$471k—50%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Midwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grinnell College30$166k$5,539—vs
Luther College27$154k$5,704—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering24$140k$5,824—vs
St. Norbert College23$124k$5,385—vs
Lawrence University13$99k$7,587—vs
Illinois College14$91k$6,524—vs
Lake Forest College18$61k$3,364—vs
Ripon College5$40k$8,066—vs
Beloit College7$39k$5,566—vs
Monmouth College (Illinois)11$39k$3,507—vs

Every Midwest Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked