Lander University Women's Volleyball
Lander University fields a women's volleyball team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $510,638, above the median of $396k — $26,875 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,964,234 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,468 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$510,638 for the year
- Operating expenses$56,154 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,875 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,964,234 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,468 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$11,482 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kathryn S Settle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $510,638 $26,876 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,964,234
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $11,482
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,700 in-state · $21,300 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lander University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 16 | 23 | $269k | — | 61% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 25 | 20 | $547k | 987 | 72% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 32 | 21 | $349k | — | 75% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 35 | 18 | $403k | — | 53% | |
| University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 49 | 16 | $452k | — | 80% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 19 | $219k | — | 100% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 51 | 22 | $3M | 995 | 38% | |
| Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 51 | 16 | $459k | — | 89% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 52 | 19 | $1M | 989 | 53% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 17 | $321k | — | 64% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 54 | 16 | $1.1M | 989 | 59% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 56 | 16 | $577k | 994 | 70% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Peach Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College | 18 | $601k | $33,390 | — | vs | |
| Lander University | 19 | $511k | $26,875 | — | vs | |
| Augusta University | 16 | $459k | $28,696 | — | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Aiken | 16 | $452k | $28,261 | — | vs | |
| Georgia College | 19 | $257k | $13,542 | — | vs | |
| Salem University (West Virginia) | 17 | $170k | $10,019 | — | vs |
Every Peach Belt Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked