Furman University Women's Volleyball
Furman University fields a women's volleyball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,031,684, about the median of $1.1M — $54,299 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,197,935 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,120 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,031,684 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,546 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$54,299 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,197,935 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,120 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$115,162 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Young head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelly Picardi | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Noah Vazquez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,031,684 $54,299 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,197,935
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $115,162
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,312
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Furman University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 11 | 22 | $686k | — | 63% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 23 | 19 | $219k | — | 100% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 27 | 19 | $114k | — | 40% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 27 | 16 | $577k | 994 | 70% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 28 | 22 | $3M | 995 | 38% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 29 | 16 | $1.1M | 989 | 59% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 30 | 17 | $321k | — | 64% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 30 | 18 | $403k | — | 53% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 41 | 23 | $269k | — | 61% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 45 | 20 | $547k | 987 | 72% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 47 | 14 | $69k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 48 | 30 | $462k | 1000 | 94% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wofford College room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $70,555 | 989 | vs | |
| Samford University room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $66,422 | 984 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 6 | 12 | $1M | $86,991 | 995 | vs | |
| Furman University 1 over cap | 19 | $1M | $54,299 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 37 over cap | 55 | $933k | $16,958 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Citadel room for 1 | 17 | $804k | $47,281 | 994 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 2 | 16 | $783k | $48,947 | 980 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 1 | 17 | $651k | $38,299 | 995 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 15 | $612k | $40,797 | 994 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 3 | 15 | $502k | $33,440 | 975 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked