Lafayette College Field Hockey
Lafayette College fields a field hockey team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,591,820, above the median of $1.2M — $61,223 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I field hockey programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 27 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,275,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,844 per roster spot.
Among Division I field hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 79 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 27)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap27 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,591,820 for the year
- Operating expenses$177,781 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$61,223 division median $48,983
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 988 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,275,328 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,844 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$142,795 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Stone head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Meghan Reese | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Madison Skeie | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,046 79 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 25 4.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Field Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,591,820 $61,224 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,275,328
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $142,795
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Field Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 16 | $124k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 25 | $714k | 996 | 29% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 14 | 22 | $141k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 17 | 20 | $250k | — | 64% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference | 18 | 20 | $88k | — | 99% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 32 | $656k | — | 93% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 28 | 19 | $90k | — | 92% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 33 | 28 | $548k | — | 95% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · United East Conference | 35 | 18 | $77k | — | 94% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 27 | $292k | — | 87% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 37 | 27 | $195k | — | 62% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 38 | 24 | $960k | 992 | 4% |
Other field hockey programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 2 over cap | 29 | $1.8M | $60,984 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 1 | 26 | $1.6M | $61,223 | 997 | vs | |
| American University room for 4 | 23 | $1.4M | $61,630 | 971 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 2 | 25 | $1.4M | $55,760 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 3 | 24 | $1.2M | $48,983 | 986 | vs | |
| Colgate University at cap | 27 | $877k | $32,495 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 2 | 25 | $714k | $28,569 | 996 | vs |
Every Patriot League field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked