Temple University Women's Rowing
Temple University fields a women's rowing team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 60 players, above the median of 52, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,837,510, above the median of $1.3M — $30,625 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's rowing programs. That leaves room for 8 under the Division I roster cap of 68 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,200,812 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $25,444 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's rowing programs
Where this program sits against its 93 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 68)
The program
- Roster60 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap68 room for 8
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,837,510 for the year
- Operating expenses$174,836 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,625 division median $25,548
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 994 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,200,812 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,444 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$189,521 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Smith-Grzybowski head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- Division I roster spots5,181 93 programs
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's rowing recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Rowing
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,837,510 $30,625 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,200,812
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $189,521
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $21,991 in-state · $37,248 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Temple University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Rowing programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Independent | 2 | 25 | $417k | — | 86% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 43 | $1M | 996 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 3 | 58 | $714k | 989 | 6% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 33 | $719k | 991 | 86% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 37 | $619k | 994 | 86% | |
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Villanova University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 10 | 46 | $959k | 1000 | 25% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 37 | 93 | $1.5M | 1000 | 4% | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Mid-American Conference | 38 | 60 | $2M | 995 | 65% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 45 | 38 | $508k | 1000 | 29% | |
| Stockton University Division III · Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference | 47 | 25 | $216k | — | 88% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 122 | $3.4M | 980 | 65% |
Other women's rowing programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 7 | 61 | $2.1M | $34,107 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Delaware room for 8 | 60 | $2M | $33,822 | 995 | vs | |
| Temple University room for 8 | 60 | $1.8M | $30,625 | 988 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University room for 20 | 48 | $1.3M | $26,256 | 963 | vs | |
| High Point University room for 34 | 34 | $1M | $29,418 | — | vs | |
| University of Toledo | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference women's rowing program · Women's Rowing budgets ranked