Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›La Roche University›Men's Golf
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

La Roche University Men's Golf

Pittsburgh, PA · the Redhawks · La Roche University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$14k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division III
$1,718
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

La Roche University fields a men's golf team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $13,751, well below the median of $65k — $1,718 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$14k
Spend per player$1,718
Roster size8
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$13,751 for the year
  • Operating expenses$6,140 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,718 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$4,427 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Scharphorn head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put La Roche University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,300undergraduates · 2,618 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
78%admitted · of 2,063 applicants
SAT middle 50%1055 – 1235
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$13,751 $1,719 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$4,427
$24,638net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,348
Average net price$24,638
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,477
$30–48k$15,334
$48–75k$19,339
$75–110k$22,819
$110k and up$28,932
Tuition & fees
$33,120

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.46
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
20 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business33 · 19%
Health professions & nursing23 · 14%
Psychology17 · 10%
Architecture16 · 9%
Computer & information sciences12 · 7%

Research La Roche University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

La Roche UniversityPoint Park University · 9 miCarlow University · 9 miCarnegie Mellon University · 9 miGeneva College · 21 miWashington and Jefferson College · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 32 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 35 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 35 miSaint Vincent College · 37 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 38 miGrove City College · 41 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference93$63k—98%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference99$50k—87%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association910$177k—11%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2115$35k——
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3021$65k—82%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference329$30k—98%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3525$194k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3525$194k—94%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3715$66k—59%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3816$51k—60%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference41———73%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4120$52k—86%

Other men's golf programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Penn State University, Altoona16$127k$7,924—vs
Carlow University9$50k$5,532—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford8$48k$6,012—vs
Mount Aloysius College20$33k$1,669—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg9$30k$3,350—vs
Hilbert College6$24k$3,948—vs
La Roche University8$14k$1,718—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College10$11k$1,109—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked