Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Mount Aloysius College›Men's Golf
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Mount Aloysius College Men's Golf

Cresson, PA · the Mounties · Mount Aloysius College overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$33k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$1,669
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Mount Aloysius College fields a men's golf team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $33,399, well below the median of $65k — $1,669 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$33k
Spend per player$1,669
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$33,399 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,561 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,669 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,572 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dylan Link head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chris BurlingameAssistant Men's and Women's Golf Coachnot on file
Put Mount Aloysius College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,942undergraduates · 2,967 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
90%admitted · of 2,377 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1105
ACT middle 50%15 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$33,399 $1,670 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,572
$20,570net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$43,850
Average net price$20,570
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,100
$30–48k$16,577
$48–75k$18,440
$75–110k$23,150
$110k and up$25,501
Tuition & fees
$27,517

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
49%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 14 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing67 · 49%
Business19 · 14%
Computer & information sciences9 · 7%
Biological sciences9 · 7%
English8 · 6%

Research Mount Aloysius College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Mount Aloysius CollegeSaint Francis University · 4 miPenn State University, Altoona · 12 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 18 miJuniata College · 31 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 31 miSaint Vincent College · 44 miPennsylvania State University · 45 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 51 miWilson College · 61 miCarnegie Mellon University · 71 miCarlow University · 72 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 73 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference416$338k99277%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1216$127k—97%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1811$207k—96%
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference3114$105k—72%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference318$256k—91%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4415$66k—59%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference459$597k100054%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference519$30k—98%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference613$27k—90%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association7110$177k—11%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference729$50k—87%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7325$194k—94%

Other men's golf programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Penn State University, Altoona16$127k$7,924—vs
Carlow University9$50k$5,532—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford8$48k$6,012—vs
Mount Aloysius College20$33k$1,669—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg9$30k$3,350—vs
Hilbert College6$24k$3,948—vs
La Roche University8$14k$1,718—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College10$11k$1,109—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked