Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Calvin University›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Calvin University Women's Swimming & Diving

Grand Rapids, MI · the Knights · Calvin University overview
48
Roster
2024–25 season
$206k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division III
$4,301
Per roster spot
median $5,677
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Calvin University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $206,495, well above the median of $100k — $4,301 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$206k
Spend per player$4,301
Roster size48
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster48 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$206,495 for the year
  • Operating expenses$75,400 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,301 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$23,325 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dan Gelderloos head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Calvin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,053undergraduates · 3,364 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Christian Reformed Church
71%admitted · of 4,719 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
48on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$206,495 $4,302 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$23,325
$26,374net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,920
Average net price$26,374
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,249
$30–48k$17,974
$48–75k$21,973
$75–110k$23,732
$110k and up$28,027
Tuition & fees
$38,670

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.18
Property1.18
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing95 · 15%
Business78 · 12%
Education63 · 10%
Engineering62 · 10%
Biological sciences58 · 9%

Research Calvin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Calvin UniversityDavenport University · 6 miGrand Valley State University · 15 miHope College · 28 miKalamazoo College · 44 miAlma College · 56 miAlbion College · 64 miHillsdale College · 84 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 91 miSaginaw Valley State University · 91 miUniversity of Michigan · 104 miEastern Michigan University · 110 miCarthage College · 115 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference618$300k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1535$511k—95%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2830$123k—76%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4418$127k—76%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5612$89k—66%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6414$111k—83%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference84———21%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9133$2.5M100012%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9126$265k—73%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference10433$2.8M99518%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference11032$1M99281%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11533$174k—84%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Calvin University48$206k$4,301—vs
Kalamazoo College18$127k$7,047—vs
Hope College30$123k$4,106—vs
Albion College14$111k$7,901—vs
Alma College12$89k$7,430—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked