Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference
Hillsdale College · Rankings
Hillsdale, MI · Town · Private · Liberal arts college · the Chargers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
10
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 42 lists
#1
Best standing
Retention · Division II
42
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Hillsdale College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #33 nationally96%#1Best for mathematics & statisticsof 294 in Division II · #11 nationally7.9%#1Best for englishof 294 in Division II · #14 nationally9.0%#1Best for historyof 294 in Division II · #1 nationally13.0%#1Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #61 nationally21%#1Highest test scoresof 173 in Division II · #68 nationally1,425#2Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #92 nationally85%#3Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 299 in Division II · #36 nationally8:1#3Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #60 nationally19.7%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 96% | #1 of 299 | #33 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 21% | #1 of 273 | #61 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,425 | #1 of 173 | #68 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 85% | #2 of 299 | #92 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 8:1 | #3 of 299 | #36 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,773 | #167 of 273 | #798 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 7.9% | #1 of 294 | #11 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 9.0% | #1 of 294 | #14 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 13.0% | #1 of 294 | #1 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 19.7% | #3 of 294 | #60 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.5% | #34 of 294 | #203 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.4% | #41 of 294 | #244 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.1% | #76 of 294 | #330 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.1% | #126 of 294 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.4% | #206 of 294 | #767 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.5% | #229 of 294 | #755 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.7% | #250 of 294 | #924 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #254 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #261 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,180 | #74 of 293 | #498 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $48,472 | #102 of 293 | #576 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $48,472 | #192 of 293 | #489 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,180 | #220 of 293 | #565 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 46% | #229 of 293 | #904 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,030 | #254 of 299 | #784 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #4 of 299 | #40 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 51% | #32 of 299 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,688 | #81 of 299 | #275 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 22 mi | #110 of 299 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,688 | #218 of 299 | #810 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 49% | #267 of 299 | #940 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 21% | #289 of 299 | #989 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.2% | #297 of 299 | #1,004 of 1,079 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1984 | #113 of 300 | #716 of 1,083 |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Hillsdale College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board