Henderson State University Women's Track & Field
Henderson State University fields a women's track & field team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $816,596 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,532 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, women's teams$816,596 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,532 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$10,017 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brett Charlton head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Henry Spillers | Associate Head Track and Field Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $816,596
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $10,017
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,572 in-state · $9,780 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Henderson State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 0 | 65 | $130k | — | 69% | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference | 58 | 86 | $705k | 955 | 58% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 59 | 56 | $350k | — | 67% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 60 | 44 | $460k | 1000 | 58% | |
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 74 | 101 | $929k | 989 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 11 | $38k | — | 53% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 81 | 31 | $204k | — | 96% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 96 | 18 | $51k | — | 58% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 108 | 54 | $703k | — | 100% | |
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 113 | 58 | $1.1M | 941 | 24% | |
| Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 113 | 72 | $952k | 952 | 73% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 120 | 6 | $76k | — | 54% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 75 | $712k | $9,489 | — | vs | |
| Harding University | 54 | $703k | $13,018 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 120 | $453k | $3,771 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 56 | $350k | $6,246 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 35 | $309k | $8,839 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 67 | $262k | $3,906 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 28 | $211k | $7,552 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 31 | $204k | $6,594 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 26 | $138k | $5,311 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 65 | $130k | $2,002 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked