Ouachita Baptist University Women's Track & Field
Ouachita Baptist University fields a women's track & field team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 65 players, above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $130,138, well below the median of $287k — $2,002 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,271,545 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,504 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster65 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$130,138 for the year
- Operating expenses$45,926 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,002 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,271,545 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,504 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$30,326 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Guymon head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Pat Ponder | Assistant XC / TF Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cezar Terlea | Assistant XC / TF Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Southern Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $130,138 $2,002 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,271,545
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $30,326
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,480
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ouachita Baptist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 0 | — | — | — | 82% | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference | 58 | 86 | $705k | 955 | 58% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 59 | 56 | $350k | — | 67% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 60 | 44 | $460k | 1000 | 58% | |
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 74 | 101 | $929k | 989 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 11 | $38k | — | 53% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 81 | 31 | $204k | — | 96% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 96 | 18 | $51k | — | 58% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 108 | 54 | $703k | — | 100% | |
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 112 | 58 | $1.1M | 941 | 24% | |
| Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 113 | 72 | $952k | 952 | 73% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 120 | 6 | $76k | — | 54% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 75 | $712k | $9,489 | — | vs | |
| Harding University | 54 | $703k | $13,018 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 120 | $453k | $3,771 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 56 | $350k | $6,246 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 35 | $309k | $8,839 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 67 | $262k | $3,906 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 28 | $211k | $7,552 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 31 | $204k | $6,594 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 26 | $138k | $5,311 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 65 | $130k | $2,002 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked