Start your board
Programs›Softball›Arcadia University›Softball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Arcadia University Softball

Glenside, PA · the Knights · Arcadia University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$182k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division III
$9,564
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Arcadia University fields a softball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $181,716, above the median of $162k — $9,564 per roster spot, upper half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$182k
Spend per player$9,564
Roster size19
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$181,716 for the year
  • Operating expenses$32,956 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,564 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mary Murray head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Arcadia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,890undergraduates · 3,142 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 6,688 applicants
SAT middle 50%1083 – 1310
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$181,716 $9,564 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,177
$26,994net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,140
Average net price$26,994
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,744
$30–48k$20,872
$48–75k$21,027
$75–110k$27,220
$110k and up$31,115
Tuition & fees
$48,290

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.49
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences66 · 18%
Business51 · 14%
Psychology39 · 11%
Social sciences35 · 9%
Education30 · 8%

Research Arcadia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Arcadia UniversityPenn State University, Abington · 3 miChestnut Hill College · 3 miSaint Joseph's University · 8 miGwynedd Mercy University · 8 miHaverford College · 10 miDrexel University · 10 miHoly Family University · 10 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 10 miThomas Jefferson University · 10 miVillanova University · 10 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 10 miEastern University · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference319$128k—92%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference324$209k—79%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference819$752k99686%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference819$42k—94%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1017$163k—13%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1019$1.1M99378%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1022$258k—74%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1018$522k10006%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1020$384k—86%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1021$1.8M99625%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1015$195k—78%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1124$163k—94%

Other softball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham26$691k$26,585983vs
Stevens Institute of Technology18$293k$16,296—vs
DeSales University28$204k$7,283—vs
Arcadia University19$182k$9,564—vs
Lebanon Valley College21$171k$8,137—vs
Misericordia University24$111k$4,617—vs
Delaware Valley University16$111k$6,921—vs
Marywood University16$95k$5,930—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)27$74k$2,739—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom softball program · Softball budgets ranked