Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Capital University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Capital University Women's Lacrosse

Columbus, OH · the Comets · Capital University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$122k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$6,757
Per roster spot
median $6,471
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Capital University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $121,639, below the median of $148k — $6,757 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$122k
Spend per player$6,757
Roster size18
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$121,639 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,216 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,757 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$13,818 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kara Concheck head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Capital University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,747undergraduates · 2,388 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
73%admitted · of 4,365 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1190
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$121,639 $6,758 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$13,818
$22,480net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,176
Average net price$22,480
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,774
$30–48k$19,860
$48–75k$22,265
$75–110k$24,482
$110k and up$27,218
Tuition & fees
$41,788

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property2.50
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing84 · 19%
Education61 · 14%
Business58 · 13%
Visual & performing arts53 · 12%
Psychology41 · 9%

Research Capital University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Capital UniversityThe Ohio State University · 5 miOtterbein University · 12 miDenison University · 23 miOhio Wesleyan University · 25 miKenyon College · 41 miWittenberg University · 47 miMuskingum University · 64 miAshland University · 71 miOhio Northern University · 73 miThe College of Wooster · 79 miTiffin University · 81 miUniversity of Findlay · 85 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference542$2.3M98851%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1219$102k—83%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2337$388k—17%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2525$171k—51%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4127$124k—31%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4718$131k—91%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6418$111k—82%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7131$384k—81%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7324$174k—73%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7926$208k—54%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8127$258k—80%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8527$407k—86%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University24$174k$7,270—vs
University of Mount Union29$160k$5,527—vs
Baldwin Wallace University27$160k$5,914—vs
Transylvania University20$125k$6,273—vs
Capital University18$122k$6,757—vs
Hanover College13$113k$8,707—vs
Muskingum University18$111k$6,190—vs
Otterbein University19$102k$5,374—vs
Marietta College20$73k$3,632—vs
Franklin College13$50k$3,869—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked