Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Glenville State University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Glenville State University Men's Basketball

Glenville, WV · the Pioneers, Lady Pioneers · Glenville State University overview
25
Roster
2024–25 season
$437k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division II
$17,493
Per roster spot
median $37,568
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

Glenville State University fields a men's basketball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $437,330, below the median of $642k — $17,493 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,557,043 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,704 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$437k
Spend per player$17,493
Roster size25
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$437,330 for the year
  • Operating expenses$31,623 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,493 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,557,043 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,704 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,609 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Robert Bolen head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Glenville State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,583undergraduates · 1,633 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
39%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$437,330 $17,493 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,557,043
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,609
$16,745net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,484
Sticker, out-of-state$27,212
Average net price$16,745
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,878
$30–48k$13,426
$48–75k$16,460
$75–110k$20,348
$110k and up$20,355
Tuition & fees
$9,412 in-state · $11,140 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.19
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business37 · 19%
Liberal arts & general studies30 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services24 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 11%
Education18 · 9%

Research Glenville State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Glenville State UniversitySalem University (West Virginia) · 28 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 33 miMarietta College · 47 miFairmont State University · 52 miDavis & Elkins College · 53 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 59 miWest Virginia State University · 63 miWest Virginia University · 67 miWaynesburg University · 75 miWheeling University · 79 miOhio University · 79 miWest Liberty University · 86 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent2820$407k——
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference3324$309k—95%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4721$247k—79%
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference5220$841k—99%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference5337$621k—58%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference5920$559k—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6317$554k—96%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference6716$10M99586%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7555$167k—92%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference7921$593k—75%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference79————
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference8615$621k—72%

Other men's basketball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairmont State University20$841k$42,058—vs
Davis & Elkins College37$621k$16,789—vs
West Liberty University15$621k$41,401—vs
Point Park University43$611k$14,209—vs
Wheeling University21$593k$28,252—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)20$559k$27,966—vs
West Virginia State University17$554k$32,611—vs
Concord University30$469k$15,641—vs
Glenville State University25$437k$17,493—vs
Frostburg State University22$400k$18,160—vs
Shawnee State University15$382k$25,451—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College24$309k$12,875—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked