Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›St. John's University (New York)›Men's Soccer
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

St. John's University (New York) Men's Soccer

Queens, NY · the Red Storm · St. John's University (New York) overview
41
Roster
13 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.6M
Team budget
79th percentile in Division I
$40,127
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
972
APR
94% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

St. John's University (New York) fields a men's soccer team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,645,216, well above the median of $1.1M — $40,127 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 981, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,794,354 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,056 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$40,127
Roster size41
Coaching staff4
APR972

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 13 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,645,216 for the year
  • Operating expenses$229,002 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$40,127 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 961 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,794,354 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$29,056 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$394,252 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Masur head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
David JanezicAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Seth RolandAssistant Coachnot on file
Bjorn NikolajewskiVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put St. John's University (New York) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
15,699undergraduates · 19,691 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
80%admitted · of 25,223 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1320
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2841
13 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate972
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,645,216 $40,127 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,794,354
Recruiting spend, men's
$394,252
$28,206net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,787
Average net price$28,206
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,468
$30–48k$24,386
$48–75k$27,197
$75–110k$30,164
$110k and up$31,582
Tuition & fees
$49,911

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.40
Property0.64
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
23 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business491 · 27%
Biological sciences272 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services138 · 8%
Psychology131 · 7%
Communication & journalism101 · 6%

Research St. John's University (New York)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

St. John's University (New York)York College (New York) · 1 miQueens College (New York) · 2 miState University of New York Maritime College · 6 miU.S. Merchant Marine Academy · 7 miAdelphi University · 7 miPratt Institute · 9 miMolloy University · 9 miSt. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) · 9 miSt. Joseph's University, New York L.I. · 9 miMedgar Evers College · 9 miHunter College · 9 miBaruch College · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference123$30k—59%
Queens College (New York) Division II · East Coast Conference241$233k—69%
State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference634$42k—79%
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference736$188k—32%
Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference736$576k—78%
Pratt Institute Division III · Atlantic East Conference921$139k—53%
Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference930$320k—76%
St. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) Division III · Skyline Conference946$106k—71%
St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference946$106k—71%
Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference918$46k—83%
Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference924$33k—54%
Baruch College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1027$72k—50%

Other men's soccer programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Providence College 12 over cap40$2.6M$64,253995vs
Georgetown University at cap28$2M$71,3681000vs
University of Connecticut 3 over cap31$1.7M$53,790985vs
St. John's University (New York) 13 over cap41$1.6M$40,127972vs
Creighton University 3 over cap31$1.6M$52,742982vs
Villanova University 1 over cap29$1.5M$50,242995vs
Seton Hall University 6 over cap34$1.4M$42,162953vs
Marquette University 5 over cap33$1.3M$40,452987vs
DePaul University 2 over cap30$1.3M$43,694986vs
Butler University 1 over cap29$1.3M$44,820976vs
Xavier University 3 over cap31$1.3M$41,008997vs
University of Akron 2 over cap30$1.3M$41,813941vs

Every BIG EAST Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked