Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Haverford College›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Centennial Conference

Haverford College Women's Volleyball

Haverford, PA · the Fords · Haverford College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$149k
Team budget
56th percentile in Division III
$10,659
Per roster spot
median $7,431
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Haverford College fields a women's volleyball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $149,231, about the median of $138k — $10,659 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$149k
Spend per player$10,659
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$149,231 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,365 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,659 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$11,823 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Drew Hargrave head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Haverford College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,424undergraduates · 1,424 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
13%admitted · of 6,391 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1540
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$149,231 $10,659 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$11,823
$22,828net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$90,382
Average net price$22,828
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,600
$30–48k$3,619
$48–75k$15,500
$75–110k$19,041
$110k and up$44,137
Tuition & fees
$68,020

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.59
Property0.93
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences75 · 23%
Physical sciences62 · 19%
Biological sciences55 · 17%
Psychology27 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 6%

Research Haverford College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Haverford CollegeBryn Mawr College · 1 miVillanova University · 3 miEastern University · 5 miChestnut Hill College · 7 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 7 miSwarthmore College · 8 miTemple University · 8 miThomas Jefferson University · 9 miPenn State Brandywine · 9 miArcadia University · 10 miWidener University · 10 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference1———31%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference319$1.9M100025%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth517$148k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference712$155k—79%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League718$395k9926%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference817$218k—7%
Temple University Division I · American Conference819$1.5M100083%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference917$341k—86%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference915$32k—95%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1015$149k—79%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1018$157k—84%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1113$77k—78%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University21$272k$12,951—vs
Franklin & Marshall College17$228k$13,404—vs
Swarthmore College17$218k$12,849—vs
McDaniel College20$175k$8,764—vs
Washington College (Maryland)12$170k$14,164—vs
Gettysburg College16$154k$9,622—vs
Muhlenberg College17$153k$8,988—vs
Haverford College14$149k$10,659—vs
Ursinus College18$136k$7,565—vs
Dickinson College16$85k$5,285—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked