Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Florida A&M University›Men's Golf
Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.

Florida A&M University Men's Golf

Tallahassee, FL · the Rattlers · Florida A&M University overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$211k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division I
$19,178
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
990
APR
98% of players retained
21%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Florida A&M University fields a men's golf team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $210,964, well below the median of $508k — $19,178 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,493,705 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,164 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$211k
Spend per player$19,178
Roster size11
Coaching staff1
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$210,964 for the year
  • Operating expenses$5,710 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,178 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible92% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,493,705 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,164 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,000 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Rice head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Troy StriblingAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Florida A&M University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,796undergraduates · 9,265 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
21%admitted · of 22,713 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1150
ACT middle 50%20 – 24
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate990
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$210,964 $19,179 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,493,705
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,000
$15,491net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,153
Sticker, out-of-state$36,093
Average net price$15,491
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,203
$30–48k$13,574
$48–75k$17,489
$75–110k$19,721
$110k and up$21,999
Tuition & fees
$5,785 in-state · $17,725 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.82
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing380 · 24%
Business166 · 10%
Psychology144 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies122 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services104 · 7%

Research Florida A&M University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Florida A&M UniversityFlorida State University · 1 miValdosta State University · 66 miGeorgia Southwestern State University · 112 miUniversity of Florida · 128 miTroy University · 137 miColumbus State University · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Florida State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference110$1.9M98825%
Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference6613$276k—83%
Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference1128$211k—77%
University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference1289$1.5M99324%
Troy University Division I · Sun Belt Conference1379$419k98693%
Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference14812$360k—99%

Other men's golf programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Alabama State University at cap9$261k$29,028977vs
Florida A&M University 2 over cap11$211k$19,178990vs
Prairie View A&M University 2 over cap11$193k$17,586928vs
Southern University, Baton Rouge room for 36$173k$28,793—vs
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff at cap9$131k$14,598926vs
Texas Southern University room for 36$113k$18,767969vs
Alabama A&M University room for 18$77k$9,670946vs
Jackson State University————vs

Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked