Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Texas Southern University›Men's Golf
Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.

Texas Southern University Men's Golf

Houston, TX · the Tigers · Texas Southern University overview
6
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 9
$113k
Team budget
2nd percentile in Division I
$18,767
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
969
APR
96% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Texas Southern University fields a men's golf team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, well below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $112,602, well below the median of $508k — $18,767 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,220,304 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,605 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$113k
Spend per player$18,767
Roster size6
Coaching staff1
APR969

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$112,602 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,093 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,767 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 850 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible91% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,220,304 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,605 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$75,645 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Willie Shankle, PGAHead CoachOn file · sign in
Sylvia MasangoAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Texas Southern University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,619undergraduates · 8,469 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
93%admitted · of 7,867 applicants
SAT middle 50%800 – 1000
ACT middle 50%15 – 19
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
20%
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 96
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate969
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$112,602 $18,767 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,220,304
Recruiting spend, men's
$75,645
$15,021net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,769
Sticker, out-of-state$40,369
Average net price$15,021
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,738
$30–48k$19,676
$48–75k$19,237
Tuition & fees
$8,637 in-state · $20,397 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.38violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.38
Property2.45
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business193 · 18%
Health professions & nursing109 · 10%
Communication & journalism102 · 10%
Biological sciences95 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies86 · 8%

Research Texas Southern University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Texas Southern UniversityUniversity of Houston · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Texas) · 2 miRice University · 2 miHouston Christian University · 9 miPrairie View A&M University · 46 miSam Houston State University · 70 miLamar University · 80 miTexas A&M University, College Station · 85 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 147 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference112$866k96870%
University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference211$83k—93%
Rice University Division I · American Conference210$982k9848%
Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference99$417k100085%
Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.4611$193k92875%
Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA709$543k98885%
Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference808$461k98686%
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference8512$1.9M99563%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference1479$2M98129%

Other men's golf programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Alabama State University at cap9$261k$29,028977vs
Florida A&M University 2 over cap11$211k$19,178990vs
Prairie View A&M University 2 over cap11$193k$17,586928vs
Southern University, Baton Rouge room for 36$173k$28,793—vs
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff at cap9$131k$14,598926vs
Texas Southern University room for 36$113k$18,767969vs
Alabama A&M University room for 18$77k$9,670946vs
Jackson State University————vs

Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked