Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›DeSales University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

DeSales University Women's Volleyball

Center Valley, PA · the Bulldogs · DeSales University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$189k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$9,000
Per roster spot
median $7,431
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

DeSales University fields a women's volleyball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $189,015, above the median of $138k — $9,000 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$189k
Spend per player$9,000
Roster size21
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$189,015 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,561 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,000 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,896 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michele Zabinski head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DeSales University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,149undergraduates · 2,919 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 3,636 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$189,015 $9,001 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,896
$30,524net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,916
Average net price$30,524
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,193
$30–48k$23,265
$48–75k$25,683
$75–110k$30,277
$110k and up$33,532
Tuition & fees
$44,800

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing149 · 30%
Business107 · 21%
Visual & performing arts42 · 8%
Biological sciences34 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research DeSales University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

DeSales UniversityLehigh University · 5 miMoravian University · 6 miMuhlenberg College · 8 miCedar Crest College · 8 miLafayette College · 14 miDelaware Valley University · 20 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 22 miUrsinus College · 24 miGwynedd Mercy University · 25 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 30 miAlbright College · 31 miChestnut Hill College · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League518$1.3M99529%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference616$129k—54%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference817$153k—64%
Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference811$99k—99%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1420$1.2M97631%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2012$87k—92%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2221$280k—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2418$136k—87%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2511$33k—94%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference309$17k—78%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3113$20k—86%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3212$155k—79%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham20$673k$33,658994vs
Stevens Institute of Technology18$201k$11,165—vs
DeSales University21$189k$9,000—vs
Arcadia University15$149k$9,917—vs
Lebanon Valley College15$101k$6,755—vs
Misericordia University18$91k$5,031—vs
Delaware Valley University12$87k$7,245—vs
Marywood University14$69k$4,918—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)20$68k$3,417—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked