Lehigh University Women's Volleyball
Lehigh University fields a women's volleyball team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,288,870, above the median of $1.1M — $71,603 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,140,976 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,781 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,288,870 for the year
- Operating expenses$134,569 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$71,603 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,140,976 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,781 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$172,941 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Shawn McLaughlin head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gabriel Woffindin | Assistant Coach Please send recruiting correspondence to involley@lehigh.edu | On file · sign in |
| Kyra Hissner | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,288,870 $71,604 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,140,976
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $172,941
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,180
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lehigh University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 2 | 16 | $129k | — | 54% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 5 | 21 | $189k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 7 | 17 | $153k | — | 64% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference | 7 | 11 | $99k | — | 99% | |
| Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 20 | $1.2M | 976 | 31% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 22 | 21 | $280k | — | 95% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 24 | 12 | $87k | — | 92% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 29 | 18 | $136k | — | 87% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 29 | 19 | $329k | — | 93% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 29 | 11 | $33k | — | 94% | |
| Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 33 | 13 | $20k | — | 86% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 33 | 10 | $16k | — | 97% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.6M | $74,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 4 | 14 | $1.4M | $97,354 | 995 | vs | |
| American University room for 2 | 16 | $1.3M | $83,142 | 989 | vs | |
| Lehigh University at cap | 18 | $1.3M | $71,603 | 995 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $59,303 | 976 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland room for 2 | 16 | $850k | $53,122 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 3 | 15 | $844k | $56,240 | 989 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 977 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked