University of Illinois Chicago Softball
University of Illinois Chicago fields a softball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,139,280, about the median of $1.1M — $51,785 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,838,536 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,192 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,139,280 for the year
- Operating expenses$335,000 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$51,785 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,838,536 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,192 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$145,379 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Megan Coronado head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Natalie Hernandez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carlee Jo Clark | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eugene Lenti | Assistant Coach / Special Advisor to the Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,139,280 $51,785 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,838,536
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $145,379
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,816 in-state · $31,505 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 21 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Illinois Chicago
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 1 | 20 | $1.6M | 997 | 74% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 21 | $568k | — | 94% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 19 | $264k | — | 5% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 8 | 22 | $187k | — | 73% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 8 | 23 | $225k | — | 93% | |
| Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 9 | 18 | $1.2M | 986 | 81% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 9 | 29 | $231k | — | 80% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 12 | 20 | $2.9M | 992 | 7% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 15 | 29 | $133k | — | 76% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 19 | $284k | — | 71% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 23 | 18 | $181k | — | 90% | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 24 | 56 | $500k | — | 77% |
Other softball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University room for 3 | 22 | $1.3M | $60,248 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago room for 3 | 22 | $1.1M | $51,785 | 996 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 2 | 23 | $1.1M | $45,920 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Evansville room for 2 | 23 | $1M | $45,569 | 988 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 3 | 22 | $1M | $46,001 | 1000 | vs | |
| Illinois State University room for 5 | 20 | $986k | $49,316 | 1000 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 1 | 24 | $954k | $39,731 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa room for 3 | 22 | $825k | $37,520 | 989 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 3 | 22 | $803k | $36,485 | 997 | vs | |
| Indiana State University room for 4 | 21 | $748k | $35,635 | 996 | vs | |
| Murray State University room for 3 | 22 | $666k | $30,277 | 1000 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked