Start your board
Programs›Men's Ice Hockey›Wentworth Institute of Technology›Men's Ice Hockey
Division III · Conference of New England

Wentworth Institute of Technology Men's Ice Hockey

Boston, MA · the Leopards · Wentworth Institute of Technology overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$380k
Team budget
79th percentile in Division III
$12,682
Per roster spot
median $9,856
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Wentworth Institute of Technology fields a men's ice hockey team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 29, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $380,479, above the median of $306k — $12,682 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 83 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$380k
Spend per player$12,682
Roster size30
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$61k$702k
this programevery Division III men's ice hockey program

Roster sizes

2241
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$380,479 for the year
  • Operating expenses$155,789 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,682 division median $9,856
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$20,448 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wentworth Institute of Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,471 83 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.7% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,813undergraduates · 4,018 students in all
Women 26% Men 74%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 6,453 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1320
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$380,479 $12,683 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$20,448
$35,585net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$63,180
Average net price$35,585
Net price by family income
$0–30k$29,805
$30–48k$29,954
$48–75k$32,278
$75–110k$34,868
$110k and up$36,660
Tuition & fees
$41,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.43
Property1.51
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering284 · 38%
Computer & information sciences188 · 25%
Business142 · 19%
Architecture81 · 11%
Visual & performing arts40 · 5%

Research Wentworth Institute of Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

Wentworth Institute of TechnologyNortheastern University · 0 miBoston University · 1 miSuffolk University · 2 miHarvard University · 3 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 3 miBoston College · 4 miTufts University · 5 miCurry College · 7 miBentley University · 7 miBabson College · 9 miSalem State University · 16 miFramingham State University · 18 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northeastern University Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's)028$4M9946%
Boston University Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's)127$4.8M95711%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England235$420k—85%
Harvard University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's)331$1.9M10003%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference327$268k—83%
Boston College Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's)427$6.3M95716%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference531$478k—10%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England734$362k—92%
Bentley University Division I · Atlantic Hockey America (Men's)730$3M99048%
Babson College Division III · Little East Conference927$347k—20%
Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1633$61k—96%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1833$144k—85%

Other men's ice hockey programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Salve Regina University33$447k$13,545—vs
Suffolk University35$420k$11,999—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology30$380k$12,682—vs
Curry College34$362k$10,652—vs
University of New England29$345k$11,913—vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)28$250k$8,914—vs
Western New England University30$233k$7,763—vs
Nichols College30$233k$7,756—vs
Endicott College34$203k$5,983—vs
Roger Williams University————vs

Every Conference of New England men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked