Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Concord University›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Concord University Women's Volleyball

Athens, WV · the Mountain Lions · Concord University overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$253k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division II
$9,721
Per roster spot
median $20,336
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Concord University fields a women's volleyball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $252,749, below the median of $396k — $9,721 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $804,690 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,905 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$253k
Spend per player$9,721
Roster size26
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$252,749 for the year
  • Operating expenses$84,253 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,721 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$804,690 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,905 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$16,111 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kate Dillon head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Concord University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,472undergraduates · 1,798 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,376 applicants
SAT middle 50%840 – 1080
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$252,749 $9,721 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$804,690
Recruiting spend, women's
$16,111
$10,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,982
Sticker, out-of-state$36,882
Average net price$10,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,292
$30–48k$9,307
$48–75k$10,904
$75–110k$13,948
$110k and up$13,256
Tuition & fees
$9,700 in-state · $20,600 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property0.17
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies69 · 24%
Business41 · 14%
Education39 · 14%
Public administration & social work21 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 6%

Research Concord University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Concord UniversityBluefield State University · 17 miRadford University · 32 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 35 miRoanoke College · 53 miHollins University · 59 miEmory & Henry University · 64 miFerrum College · 64 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 71 miWest Virginia State University · 78 miKing University · 86 miWashington and Lee University · 89 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association1714$191k—87%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference3223$560k97991%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3519$1.8M98957%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5323$143k—80%
Hollins University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.59———71%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6422$282k—96%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas6420$128k—100%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7135$482k—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7821$488k—96%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas8619$224k—54%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8919$274k—17%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference9116$281k—94%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
West Virginia State University21$488k$23,237—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)35$482k$13,760—vs
Wheeling University23$441k$19,187—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College33$322k$9,756—vs
West Liberty University16$273k$17,067—vs
Fairmont State University22$273k$12,392—vs
Point Park University19$264k$13,916—vs
Concord University26$253k$9,721—vs
Frostburg State University22$234k$10,655—vs
Glenville State University29$184k$6,359—vs
Davis & Elkins College14$175k$12,482—vs
Shawnee State University14$125k$8,948—vs

Every Mountain East Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked