West Virginia Wesleyan College Women's Volleyball
West Virginia Wesleyan College fields a women's volleyball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, well above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $321,971, below the median of $396k — $9,756 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,038,480 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,056 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$321,971 for the year
- Operating expenses$53,921 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,756 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,038,480 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,056 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,457 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nancy Wheeler head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $321,971 $9,757 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,038,480
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,457
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,494
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research West Virginia Wesleyan College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 20 | 14 | $175k | — | 58% | |
| Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 28 | 17 | $170k | — | — | |
| Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 33 | 29 | $184k | — | — | |
| Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 34 | 22 | $273k | — | 99% | |
| West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 47 | 13 | $1.3M | 977 | 86% | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 63 | 18 | $112k | — | 92% | |
| Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 72 | 20 | $112k | — | 79% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 76 | 62 | $1.3M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 76 | 62 | $1.3M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 76 | 62 | $1.3M | — | 94% | |
| Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 79 | 23 | $441k | — | 75% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 80 | 18 | $167k | — | 91% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia State University | 21 | $488k | $23,237 | — | vs | |
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) | 35 | $482k | $13,760 | — | vs | |
| Wheeling University | 23 | $441k | $19,187 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 33 | $322k | $9,756 | — | vs | |
| West Liberty University | 16 | $273k | $17,067 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | 22 | $273k | $12,392 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | 19 | $264k | $13,916 | — | vs | |
| Concord University | 26 | $253k | $9,721 | — | vs | |
| Frostburg State University | 22 | $234k | $10,655 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 29 | $184k | $6,359 | — | vs | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 14 | $175k | $12,482 | — | vs | |
| Shawnee State University | 14 | $125k | $8,948 | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked