Radford University Women's Volleyball
Radford University fields a women's volleyball team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $559,902, well below the median of $1.1M — $24,343 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,619,426 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,675 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$559,902 for the year
- Operating expenses$83,550 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,343 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,619,426 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,675 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$56,745 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Savanna Hammond head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jacob Craig | Assistant Volleyball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nicole Kessner Taylor | Assistant Volleyball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Clay Guilliams | Assistant Volleyball Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $559,902 $24,344 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,619,426
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $56,745
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,286 in-state · $25,185 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Radford University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 9 | 19 | $1.8M | 989 | 57% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 29 | 23 | $143k | — | 80% | |
| Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 32 | 26 | $253k | — | 90% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 33 | 20 | $128k | — | 100% | |
| Hollins University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 37 | — | — | — | 71% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 39 | 14 | $191k | — | 87% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 71 | 20 | $2.6M | 989 | 22% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 74 | 21 | $85k | — | 48% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 75 | 17 | $311k | — | 69% | |
| Salem College (North Carolina) Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 75 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 75 | 22 | $282k | — | 96% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 76 | 19 | $274k | — | 17% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.3M | $66,646 | 994 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 2 over cap | 20 | $686k | $34,297 | 948 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate room for 2 | 16 | $577k | $36,031 | 994 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University room for 1 | 17 | $564k | $33,198 | 984 | vs | |
| Radford University 5 over cap | 23 | $560k | $24,343 | 979 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University 2 over cap | 20 | $548k | $27,424 | 984 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College 2 over cap | 20 | $547k | $27,346 | 987 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville 12 over cap | 30 | $462k | $15,407 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked