Clarkson University Men's Lacrosse
Clarkson University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 49 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $259,878, above the median of $188k — $5,303 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $995,248 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,586 per roster spot.
Among Division III men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster49 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$259,878 for the year
- Operating expenses$134,154 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,303 division median $4,999
- Athletic aid, men's teams$995,248 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,586 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$72,257 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bill Bergan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $259,878 $5,304 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $995,248
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $72,257
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $57,950
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Clarkson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 41 | $183k | — | 85% | |
| St. Lawrence University Division III · Liberty League | 9 | 53 | $242k | — | 58% | |
| State University of New York at Canton Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 24 | $81k | — | 96% | |
| Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 75 | 48 | $208k | — | 75% | |
| University of Vermont Division I · America East Conference | 90 | 47 | $1.6M | 974 | 60% | |
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 91 | 49 | $590k | — | 92% | |
| State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 8 | 106 | 24 | $145k | — | 78% | |
| Utica University Division III · Empire 8 | 109 | 44 | $151k | — | 87% | |
| Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 113 | 44 | $523k | — | 12% | |
| State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 113 | 41 | $135k | — | 80% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 121 | 43 | $226k | — | 74% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 124 | 43 | $186k | — | 23% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Liberty League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 58 | $754k | $12,994 | — | vs | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 57 | $408k | $7,154 | — | vs | |
| Ithaca College | 49 | $366k | $7,462 | — | vs | |
| Vassar College | 52 | $316k | $6,084 | — | vs | |
| Union College (New York) | 43 | $316k | $7,351 | — | vs | |
| Clarkson University | 49 | $260k | $5,303 | — | vs | |
| St. Lawrence University | 53 | $242k | $4,566 | — | vs | |
| Skidmore College | 43 | $186k | $4,326 | — | vs |
Every Liberty League men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked