Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Vassar College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Liberty League

Vassar College Men's Lacrosse

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Brewers · Vassar College overview
52
Roster
2024–25 season
$316k
Team budget
86th percentile in Division III
$6,084
Per roster spot
median $4,999
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
18%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Vassar College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $316,399, well above the median of $188k — $6,084 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$316k
Spend per player$6,084
Roster size52
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$316,399 for the year
  • Operating expenses$103,209 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,084 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$45,545 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John McCreery head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Vassar College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,456undergraduates · 2,456 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
18%admitted · of 12,145 applicants
SAT middle 50%1435 – 1550
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$316,399 $6,085 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$45,545
$29,733net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,470
Average net price$29,733
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,964
$30–48k$19,653
$48–75k$25,779
$75–110k$30,066
$110k and up$54,072
Tuition & fees
$67,805

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.69
Property2.17
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences126 · 22%
Biological sciences105 · 18%
Visual & performing arts58 · 10%
Multidisciplinary studies38 · 7%
Computer & information sciences35 · 6%

Research Vassar College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Vassar CollegeMarist University · 3 miState University of New York at New Paltz · 10 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 13 miU.S. Military Academy · 21 miWestern Connecticut State University · 31 miPost University · 43 miDominican University New York · 44 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 45 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 45 miMercy University · 46 miManhattanville University · 46 miSacred Heart University · 47 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference341$1.5M99065%
State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1029$160k—59%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference1321$110k—82%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League21——98314%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference3155$290k—81%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4329$704k——
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4457$231k—79%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference4538$470k—82%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference4522$119k—73%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference4639$299k—85%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference4637$115k—85%
Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference4760$1.4M98368%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rochester Institute of Technology58$754k$12,994—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute57$408k$7,154—vs
Ithaca College49$366k$7,462—vs
Vassar College52$316k$6,084—vs
Union College (New York)43$316k$7,351—vs
Clarkson University49$260k$5,303—vs
St. Lawrence University53$242k$4,566—vs
Skidmore College43$186k$4,326—vs

Every Liberty League men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked