Azusa Pacific University Men's Soccer
Azusa Pacific University fields a men's soccer team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $686,125, well above the median of $152k — $18,543 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,912,115 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,513 per roster spot.
Among Division III men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$686,125 for the year
- Operating expenses$90,428 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,543 division median $4,496
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,912,115 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,513 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,161 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dave Blomquist head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Undenominational
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $686,125 $18,544 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,912,115
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,161
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 33 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 15 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Azusa Pacific University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 6 | 34 | $772k | — | 74% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 7 | 33 | $182k | — | 48% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 10 | 32 | $233k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 10 | 32 | $326k | — | 11% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 13 | 40 | $136k | — | 85% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 14 | 31 | $236k | — | 3% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 17 | 36 | $702k | — | 92% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 17 | 33 | $675k | — | 60% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 17 | 26 | $1M | 944 | 87% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 18 | 30 | $180k | — | 40% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 23 | 35 | $184k | — | 56% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 40 | $537k | — | 91% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azusa Pacific University | 37 | $686k | $18,543 | — | vs | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges | 32 | $326k | $10,201 | — | vs | |
| California Institute of Technology | 31 | $236k | $7,599 | — | vs | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges | 32 | $233k | $7,286 | — | vs | |
| University of Redlands | 32 | $211k | $6,581 | — | vs | |
| California Lutheran University | 41 | $208k | $5,070 | — | vs | |
| Chapman University | 35 | $184k | $5,243 | — | vs | |
| University of La Verne | 33 | $182k | $5,522 | — | vs | |
| Occidental College | 30 | $180k | $6,010 | — | vs | |
| Whittier College | 40 | $136k | $3,403 | — | vs |
Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked