California State University, Chico Women's Track & Field
California State University, Chico fields a women's track & field team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $262,582, about the median of $287k — $7,502 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $377,127 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,433 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$262,582 for the year
- Operating expenses$51,004 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,502 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$377,127 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,433 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$11,454 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Hanf head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gary Towne | Head Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Zack Nelson | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scott Kruetzfeldt | Assistant Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Zak Stroing | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Quintal | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hannah Chappell | Assistant Track & Field Coach | not on file |
| Maddie Kalberer | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andrea Villalta | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vincent Rinaldi | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Wilshawn Rusthon-Grisby | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $262,582 $7,502 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $377,127
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $11,454
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,064 in-state · $19,944 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Chico
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessup University Division II · Independent | 69 | 17 | $157k | — | 77% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 82 | 129 | $1.3M | 990 | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 84 | 93 | $1.3M | 980 | 94% | |
| University of Nevada, Reno Division I · Mountain West Conference | 109 | 101 | $1.4M | 977 | 85% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 124 | 15 | $70k | 1000 | 95% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 126 | 20 | $153k | — | 96% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 130 | 116 | $2.1M | 996 | 12% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 131 | 32 | $179k | 1000 | 89% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 139 | 87 | $1.8M | 986 | 51% | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 142 | 29 | $194k | — | 99% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 143 | 34 | $274k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 144 | 36 | $309k | — | 97% |
Other women's track & field programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno Pacific University | 43 | $732k | $17,028 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Bernardino | 41 | $708k | $17,259 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona | 131 | $622k | $4,751 | — | vs | |
| California State University, East Bay | 36 | $309k | $8,587 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay | 34 | $281k | $8,272 | — | vs | |
| San Francisco State University | 34 | $274k | $8,050 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Chico | 35 | $263k | $7,502 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt | 29 | $194k | $6,678 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills | 14 | $140k | $10,005 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Los Angeles | 38 | $138k | $3,634 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Merced | 19 | $87k | $4,595 | — | vs |
Every California Collegiate Athletic Association women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked