Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Buena Vista University›Men's Soccer
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Buena Vista University Men's Soccer

Storm Lake, IA · the Beavers · Buena Vista University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$141k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$5,049
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Buena Vista University fields a men's soccer team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $141,399, about the median of $152k — $5,049 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$141k
Spend per player$5,049
Roster size28
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$141,399 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,883 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,049 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$68,024 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kelsey Resnick head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Buena Vista University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,442undergraduates · 1,951 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
72%admitted · of 1,544 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$141,399 $5,050 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$68,024
$18,156net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,779
Average net price$18,156
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,583
$30–48k$15,328
$48–75k$16,286
$75–110k$19,059
$110k and up$22,791
Tuition & fees
$40,190

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.23violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.23
Property0.88
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in education · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education134 · 33%
Business103 · 25%
Public administration & social work50 · 12%
Psychology25 · 6%
Agriculture17 · 4%

Research Buena Vista University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Buena Vista UniversityCreighton University · 102 miUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha · 104 miDrake University · 107 miMartin Luther College · 121 miBethany Lutheran College · 122 miSimpson College · 122 miGustavus Adolphus College · 132 miWartburg College · 139 miGrinnell College · 141 miNebraska Wesleyan University · 145 miCentral College (Iowa) · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference10231$1.6M98272%
University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League10429$1.1M98787%
Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference10730$749k96764%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference12132$63k—83%
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference12235$126k—51%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference12248$137k—89%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13243$213k—62%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference13944$196k—99%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference14129$136k—13%
Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference14531$150k—84%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference14544$162k—79%

Other men's soccer programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Loras College50$244k$4,872—vs
Wartburg College44$196k$4,444—vs
Central College (Iowa)44$162k$3,682—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University31$150k$4,835—vs
University of Dubuque38$144k$3,799—vs
Buena Vista University28$141k$5,049—vs
Simpson College48$137k$2,854—vs
Coe College35$102k$2,908—vs

Every American Rivers Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked