Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Coe College›Men's Soccer
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Coe College Men's Soccer

Cedar Rapids, IA · the Kohawks · Coe College overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$102k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$2,908
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Coe College fields a men's soccer team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $101,802, below the median of $152k — $2,908 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$102k
Spend per player$2,908
Roster size35
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$101,802 for the year
  • Operating expenses$23,481 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,908 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$47,302 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Bakas head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Coe College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,278undergraduates · 1,278 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
71%admitted · of 7,171 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1280
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
59%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$101,802 $2,909 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$47,302
$20,940net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,712
Average net price$20,940
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,657
$30–48k$13,250
$48–75k$16,889
$75–110k$20,555
$110k and up$27,413
Tuition & fees
$52,576

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.30
Property4.18
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Business66 · 26%
Biological sciences35 · 14%
Health professions & nursing19 · 8%
Psychology18 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 7%

Research Coe College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Coe CollegeCornell College · 13 miGrinnell College · 57 miUpper Iowa University · 59 miUniversity of Dubuque · 61 miLoras College · 61 miWartburg College · 66 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 66 miCentral College (Iowa) · 77 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 79 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 91 miLuther College · 92 miKnox College · 98 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference1328$132k—81%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference5729$136k—13%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference5949$354k—93%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference6138$144k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference6150$244k—92%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference6644$196k—99%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6634$122k—68%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference7744$162k—79%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7939$198k—87%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference9125$82k—87%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference9242$238k—73%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference9841$131k—71%

Other men's soccer programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Loras College50$244k$4,872—vs
Wartburg College44$196k$4,444—vs
Central College (Iowa)44$162k$3,682—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University31$150k$4,835—vs
University of Dubuque38$144k$3,799—vs
Buena Vista University28$141k$5,049—vs
Simpson College48$137k$2,854—vs
Coe College35$102k$2,908—vs

Every American Rivers Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked