Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Bryant University›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · America East Conference

Bryant University Men's Lacrosse

Smithfield, RI · the Bulldogs · Bryant University overview
55
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 48
$1.6M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$29,943
Per roster spot
median $31,286
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
985
APR
98% of players retained
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Bryant University fields a men's lacrosse team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 55 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,646,909, about the median of $1.6M — $29,943 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 988, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,751,188 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,284 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$29,943
Roster size55
Coaching staff4
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster55 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,646,909 for the year
  • Operating expenses$291,187 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$29,943 division median $31,286
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 993 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,751,188 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,284 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$228,654 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Ross head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Patrick GroschanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Bryant University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,240undergraduates · 3,592 students in all
Women 36% Men 64%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
66%admitted · of 9,506 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1340
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
55on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4855
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate985
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,646,909 $29,944 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,751,188
Recruiting spend, men's
$228,654
$40,612net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,057
Average net price$40,612
Net price by family income
$0–30k$33,555
$30–48k$36,310
$48–75k$38,987
$75–110k$41,023
$110k and up$42,552
Tuition & fees
$51,169

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.02
Property0.46
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
79%of bachelor's degrees in business · 14 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business636 · 79%
Mathematics & statistics38 · 5%
Social sciences35 · 4%
Communication & journalism31 · 4%
Biological sciences23 · 3%

Research Bryant University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Bryant UniversityProvidence College · 7 miJohnson & Wales University (Providence) · 10 miBrown University · 10 miDean College · 14 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 19 miNichols College · 22 miRoger Williams University · 24 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 26 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 30 miAssumption University · 30 miCurry College · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference754$2.3M98549%
Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England1029$144k—84%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League1059$1.8M9975%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1442$115k—74%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1940$199k—71%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England2240$260k—88%
Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England2449$191k—88%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League2648$838k100021%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2744$221k—42%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3057$296k—20%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3053$669k—87%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England3136$140k—92%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the America East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bryant University 7 over cap55$1.6M$29,943985vs
University of Vermont room for 147$1.6M$33,711974vs
New Jersey Institute of Technology room for 345$1.3M$28,808967vs
University of Massachusetts Lowell room for 444$1.2M$28,228987vs
University at Albany 3 over cap51$1.2M$23,217990vs
University of Maryland, Baltimore County at cap48$1.1M$23,867960vs
Binghamton University room for 939$923k$23,671985vs

Every America East Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked